For the best experienceDownload the Mobile App
App Store Play Store
Georgia breaks midterm record for early in-person voting as Lowndes County voters head to polls
Georgia breaks midterm record for early in-person voting as Lowndes County voters head to polls
Georgia breaks midterm record for early in-person voting as Lowndes County voters head to polls

Published on: 10/31/2026

Description

LOWNDES COUNTY, Ga. (WALB) — Georgia voters have broken the state’s midterm record for in-person early voting, according to state data.

More than 2.29 million Georgians had cast ballots in-person as of Thursday, Oct. 29, surpassing the previous midterm record set in 2022. At that time, there was another full day of early voting still to go.

In Lowndes County, voters interviewed at the polls gave reasons such as property taxes, the economy, and civic duty for casting early ballots.

Early voting totals

As of 11:35 a.m. ET Friday, Oct. 30, 2,595,894 ballots had been cast statewide, or 31.6% of registered voters, according to unofficial Georgia Secretary of State data. Georgia has 8,226,389 registered voters.

Of the ballots cast:

  • Early in-person: 2,482,227 (95.6%)
  • Absentee by mail: 108,588 (4.2%)
  • Electronic ballot delivery: 5,079 (0.2%)

Another 42,491 absentee ballots were outstanding. Turnout was 34.5% of active voters.

How turnout compares with 2022 and 2024

Georgia recorded 3,953,408 total votes in the 2022 general election. The 2,595,894 ballots cast so far this year equal 65.7% of that total.

About 3.76 million Georgians voted early in-person during the 2024 presidential election. This year’s early in-person total is still short of that number.

The pool of eligible voters is about 5% larger this year than in 2022. Georgia had 7.8 million registered voters in 2022, compared with 8.2 million this year.

County turnout

Turnout in seven counties ranged from 20.8% to 26.7% of registered voters as of 11:35 a.m. ET Friday, according to Secretary of State data. Statewide turnout was 31.6% of registered voters.

Tift County had the highest share of registered voters who cast ballots among the seven, at 26.7%. Atkinson County had the lowest at 20.8%.

Lowndes County had the most ballots cast, at 21,687, or 25.8% of its 83,992 registered voters. Its total equals 62.4% of the county’s 2022 general election turnout, the highest share among the seven counties. Atkinson County’s total equals 46.0% of its 2022 turnout, making it the lowest.

CountyBallots cast% of registered votersRegistered voters% of active voters2022 general total votes% of 2022 general turnout
Lowndes21,68725.8%83,99228.3%34,76062.4%
Tift7,76126.7%29,06328.5%13,04459.5%
Coffee6,70225.6%26,22427.4%11,90556.3%
Cook3,03824.7%12,31926.5%5,55754.7%
Brooks2,77323.5%11,82125.5%5,64249.1%
Lanier1,46021.8%6,70224.0%2,63855.3%
Atkinson1,03320.8%4,96022.5%2,24646.0%

Ballots by type, by county:

CountyEarly in-personAbsentee by mailElectronic ballot deliveryAbsentee ballots outstanding
Lowndes20,870 (96.2%)781 (3.6%)36 (0.2%)323
Tift7,511 (96.8%)240 (3.1%)10 (0.1%)106
Coffee6,522 (97.3%)177 (2.6%)3 (0.0%)81
Cook2,908 (95.7%)129 (4.2%)1 (0.0%)27
Brooks2,604 (93.9%)169 (6.1%)0 (0.0%)78
Lanier1,424 (97.5%)35 (2.4%)1 (0.1%)12
Atkinson986 (95.5%)46 (4.5%)1 (0.1%)12

Why Lowndes County voters cast early ballots

Voters in Lowndes County gave several reasons for voting early.

Lisa Hill, a Lowndes County resident for 25 years, said she votes in major elections and in off-years, but not often in local elections. She said she chose to vote early because of shorter lines.

“It’s faster, less lines, get it done, get it out of the way,” Hill said. “Not rushing around on Tuesday.”

Xavier Harrison, who has lived in Lowndes County for about three years since he began attending Valdosta State University in January of 2023, said he voted as a member of Gen Z.

“I feel like we need to be the change that we want to see in the world,” Harrison said.

Jonathan Harris, 21, who has lived in Lowndes County his whole life, said he voted because he believes voting can make a difference.

“Voting for midterms is very important,” Harris said. “Like I said, I believe that voting can make a change for us all.”

Susanna Dunn, who has lived in Lowndes County for about 10 years, said she voted “because it’s my Christian duty and the right thing to do.”

Another Lowndes County voter said they voted for change for their grandchildren and the future.

“The gas prices, the economy, the high rent, everything, the war. It just needs to be a change,” the voter said.

What voters said they want to see change

Hill said she would like to see lower taxes.

“I’d like our taxes to go down,” Hill said. “Property taxes is a big thing for us.”

Harrison said laws and regulations affect his age group.

“There’s a lot of laws and regulations that are very detrimental to our age group,” Harrison said.

Harris said he would like to see “a change in the world.”

Dunn said she could not think of changes she would make in Lowndes County. “Valdosta is just a great place to live,” Dunn said.

What voters said to others

Hill encouraged people who have not voted to do so.

“It’s your civic duty. It’s a responsibility. Get out and vote. Make your voice heard,” Hill said. “If you want to make a change, this is how you do it.”

Harrison said he has talked with people in his age group about how laws affect their jobs and ways to make money.

Dunn said she encourages people to vote by talking with them and finding out their needs and wishes.

The other Lowndes County voter said people who want change should vote.

“Don’t just sit home and talk about it,” the voter said. “Come out and do something about it.”

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Have a news tip or see an error that needs correction? Let us know. Please include the article’s headline in your message.

To stay up to date on all the latest news as it develops, follow WALB on Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, and X. For more south Georgia news, download the WALB News app and add WALB as a preferred source on Google.

Copyright 2026 WALB. All rights reserved.

News Source : https://www.walb.com/2026/10/30/georgia-breaks-midterm-record-early-in-person-voting-lowndes-county-voters-head-polls/

Other Related News

10/31/2026

COFFEE COUNTY Ga WALB Two people are now facing charges after a vandalismburglary inciden...

10/31/2026

ATLANTA Ga Atlanta News First The public can now present a digital drivers license or ID ...

ICE officer has been charged after striking a man with a car in Houston
ICE officer has been charged after striking a man with a car in Houston

10/31/2026

HOUSTON AP A US Immigration and Customs Enforcement officer accused of intentionally ramm...

21-year-old woman arrested for social media post threatening to assassinate Trump
21-year-old woman arrested for social media post threatening to assassinate Trump

10/31/2026

VOLUSIA COUNTY Fla Gray News - A 21-year-old woman was arrested after allegedly posting a ...

10/31/2026

CAIRO Ga WCTV - A man is still at large after a shooting on 6th Avenue NW in Cairo prompte...

ShoutoutGive Shoutout
500/500